Hardin County
ILGenWeb

Early Land Sales - S

Name of Purchaser * Legal Description-Section-Township-Range * Date Purchased

SADDLER JAMES W * NESE-4-11S-09E * 09/22/1853
SADLER JOHN R * NWSE-3-11S-09E * 05/03/1847
SAFFORD ALFORD B * W2NWVOID-4-12S-09E * 06/30/1856
SANDERS WILLIAM * W2NW-15-11S-09E * 09/26/1855

SCOTT JOSHUA * FRSECT-24-12S-08E * 02/15/1815
SCROGGIN BARTON * NESW-4-11S-08E * 07/02/1851
SCROGGIN SANDERS * S2SW-12-12S-07E * 09/22/1856
SCROGGINS ASA * S2SE-3-12S-09E * 04/23/1847
SCROGGINS HENSON * NESW-33-11S-10E * 04/05/1845
SCROGGINS JAMES L * NESW-32-11S-10E * 06/05/1850
SCROGGINS JAMES L * SESW-29-11S-10E * 10/24/1854
SCROGGINS JAMES L * E2NW-32-11S-10E * 10/24/1854
SCROGGINS JAMES L * NWNE-32-11S-10E * 10/24/1854
SCROGGINS LANDERS * W2NW-31-11S-10E * 04/23/1849
SCROGGINS LANDERS * NENW-31-11S-10E * 04/23/1849
SCROGGINS LANDERS * NENE-36-11S-09E * 04/23/1849
SCROGGINS SANDERS * NENW-14-12S-07E * 09/27/1854

SEFLER EMILY ANNA C * SWSE-13-11S-08E * 11/17/1849
SEFLER EMILY ANNA C * E2NW-24-11S-08E * 11/17/1849
SEFLER EMILY ANNA C * NWNE-24-11S-08E * 11/17/1849
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT4SENW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT3SWNW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT1NENW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT2NWNW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT7SWSW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT8SESW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT6NWSW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856
SELLERS GEORGE ESCOL * LOT5NESW-21-11S-10E * 01/24/1856

SHATER BENJAMIN * NWSW-29-11S-10E * 11/30/1846
SHEARER EDWARD * SWNE-5-12S-10E * 02/17/1854
SHEARER EDWARD * SENE-5-12S-10E * 03/12/1850
SHEARER EDWARD * SENW-5-12S-10E * 10/28/1854
SHEARER JOHN * SESE-32-11S-10E * 02/11/1837
SHEARER JOHN * NENE-5-12S-10E * 04/08/1852
SHEARER JOHN * W2NE-18-11S-10E * 07/03/1820
SHEARER JOHN * NWNW-4-12S-10E * 07/25/1838
SHEARER JOHN * NW-18-11S-10E * 12/11/1818
SHEARER JOHN * NWNW-8-12S-10E * 12/30/1836
SHEAVVER EDWARD * SWNW-4-12S-10E * 04/09/1849
SHELDIN LEMUEL * N2SE-12-12S-07E * 09/03/1850
SHELDIN LEMUEL * SESE-12-12S-07E * 09/03/1850
SHELDIN LEMUEL * NENE-13-12S-07E * 09/03/1850
SHELL ANDREW * SWNW-1-11S-07E * 08/26/1842
SHELL SOLOMON * SWSE-21-11S-08E * 09/22/1837
SHERIDAN JAMES * SWSW-29-11S-10E * 06/11/1852
SHERIDAN JAMES * E2SE-30-11S-10E * 06/11/1852
SHERIDAN JAMES * NWNW-32-11S-10E * 06/11/1852
SHERIDEN ROBERT * S2SE-6-12S-10E * 03/20/1849
SHERIDEN ROBERT * W2NE-7-12S-10E * 03/20/1849
SHEWMAKER JAMES * SENW-23-11S-07E * 08/06/1852
SHEWMAKER JAMES * SWNE-23-11S-07E * 09/08/1852
SHEWMAKER MARTHA * NWSW-24-11S-07E * 05/27/1853
SHIRIDAN ROBERT * SENW-31-11S-10E * 03/14/1854
SHIRIDAN ROBERT * NESW-31-11S-10E * 03/14/1854
SHIRRIDON ISAAC * NESW-29-11S-10E * 04/11/1853
SHOEMAKER DAVID B * W2SW-25-11S-09E * 05/15/1851
SHOEMAKER DAVID B * E2SE-26-11S-09E * 05/15/1851
SHOEMAKER DAVID B * S2NE-26-11S-09E * 09/19/1851
SHOEMAKER JAMES * NWSE-23-11S-07E * 10/09/1848
SHOEMAKER JAMES * NWNE-23-11S-07E * 11/29/1853
SHOEMAKER JOHN C * W2SW-25-11S-09E * 05/15/1851
SHOEMAKER JOHN C * E2SE-26-11S-09E * 05/15/1851
SHOEMAKER WILLIAM * SENE-23-11S-07E * 06/05/1847
SHORT JACOB * N2NW-19-11S-08E * 03/30/1853
SHORT JACOB * SENE-24-11S-07E * 05/27/1853
SHOTT JACOB * SWNW-19-11S-08E * 02/13/1854
SHYRIGH DIANA * FRSECT-26-11S-10E * 03/26/1819
SHYRIGH DIANA * FRSECT-27-11S-10E * 03/26/1819

SIMMONS JOHN * SWNW-1-12S-09E * 01/06/1851
SIMMONS WILLIAM * SESW-14-12S-09E * 04/12/1847
SIMMS JAMES * NWSE-24-11S-08E * 09/18/1854
SIMPSON JOHN * SWSW-8-12S-10E * 11/19/1832
SINGLETON SPYARS * W2SW-22-11S-08E * 07/03/1820

SLAUGHTER ELIZABETH * NWNE-1-12S-07E * 02/06/1854
SLOO JOHN R * NW-10-12S-08E * 11/23/1818

SMITH ALFRED A * LOT3NENW-16-12S-09E * 07/11/1854
SMITH ALFRED A * LOT4NWNW-16-12S-09E * 07/11/1854
SMITH CHARLES * NE-32-12S-08E * 06/25/1818
SMITH JAMES * SESWVOID-24-11S-08E * 09/05/1849
SMITH JAMES * SWSEVOID-24-11S-08E * 09/05/1849
SMITH JAMES * NWNEVOID-25-11S-08E * 09/05/1849
SMITH JAMES * NENWVOID-25-11S-08E * 09/05/1849
SMITH JAMES * SWSE-25-11S-08E * 09/18/1851
SMITH JAMES * SESW-25-11S-08E * 09/18/1851
SMITH JAMES * NENW-25-11S-08E * 09/18/1851
SMITH JAMES * NWNE-25-11S-08E * 09/18/1851
SMITH JOHN B * SWSW-19-12S-08E * 12/20/1844
SMITH JOHN B * NENE-24-12S-07E * 12/29/1853
SMITH JOHN BAKER * NWNE-24-12S-07E * 01/07/1850
SMITH JOHN BAKER * NWSW-24-12S-07E * 02/22/1845
SMITH JOHN C * NW-27-11S-09E * 10/08/1856
SMOCK ALFRED * SENE-4-12S-09E * 03/10/1849
SMOCK ALFRED * NWSW-3-12S-09E * 05/03/1848
SMOCK ALFRED * E2SW-3-12S-09E * 05/03/1848
SMOCK ALFRED * NENW-10-12S-09E * 05/03/1848
SMOCK ALFRED * SWNW-3-12S-09E * 08/20/1849
SMOCK BARNABUS * NWNE-9-12S-09E * 05/03/1847
SMOCK THOMAS * NWSE-1-12S-09E * 02/07/1848
SMOCK THOMAS * E2NW-7-12S-10E * 02/26/1853

SOIVARD ROBERT * SWNW-25-12S-07E * 12/19/1839
SOUTHGATE EDNAH P * NWNW-17-11S-09E * 12/30/1858
SOUTHGATE EDNAH P * NENE-18-11S-09E * 12/30/1858
SOUTHGATE JAMES E L * W2NW-31-11S-09E * 12/30/1858
SOWARD ANDREW SIFORD * SENW-23-12S-07E * 11/05/1851
SOWARD ROBERT * SWSW-24-12S-07E * 11/04/1836
SOWARD ROBERT * NWNW-25-12S-07E * 11/05/1851
SOWARD ROBERT * NW-25-12S-07E * 12/22/1819
SOWARD ROBERT SEN * SESW-14-12S-07E * 11/25/1854
SOWARD ROBERT SEN * SESE-23-12S-07E * 11/25/1854

SPENGLER BENEDICT * SENWLS-30-11S-09E * 12/15/1860
SPIVEY JONAS * NWSW-12-11S-07E * 07/30/1855

STADDEN WILLIAM * NWNW-4-12S-09E * 01/29/1872
STADDEN WILLIAM * SWSE-30-11S-09E * 05/16/1873
STEEL ALEXANDER * SENE-31-12S-08E * 11/29/1839
STEEL JAMES * SWFR-35-12S-07E * 10/15/1833
STEEL JAMES * SEFR-35-12S-07E * 12/12/1835
STEEL JAMES JR * SWSW-31-12S-08E * 01/29/1835
STEEL JAMES JR * NWSW-31-12S-08E * 02/16/1836
STEPHENS RUFUS P * N2SW-17-12S-09E * 09/30/1848
STEPHENS RUFUS P * N2SE-17-12S-09E * 09/30/1848
STICKNEY JOHN C * NESE-20-12S-08E * 06/14/1845
STICKNEY WILLIAM H * NENW-21-12S-08E * 06/14/1845
STOLL CHARLES * W2NE-22-11S-09E * 11/07/1859
STOM SOLOMAN * SWNE-17-12S-08E * 03/02/1858
STONE RUFUS * W2NW-7-12S-09E * 11/17/1859
STONE RUFUS * NWSW-7-12S-09E * 11/17/1859
STOREY ROBERT * NWNE-28-11S-10E * 12/05/1836
STOREY WILLIAM * SWNW-18-12S-09E * 09/30/1848
STORY GIPSON * S2NE-11-12S-07E * 09/19/1856
STORY WILLIAM * W2NW-20-12S-09E * 03/19/1838
STORY WILLIAM * SENE-13-12S-08E * 04/13/1839
STORY WILLIAM * NWNE-13-12S-08E * 04/13/1839
STORY WILLIAM * SENWNT-18-12S-09E * 04/13/1848
STORY WILLIAM * NWNW-18-12S-09E * 05/03/1847
STORY WILLIAM * E2NWPA-20-12S-09E * 08/14/1838
STORY WILLIAM * NWSW-31-11S-10E * 09/22/1851
STORY WILLIAM * SENE-36-11S-09E * 09/22/1851
STORY WILLIAM * N2SE-36-11S-09E * 09/22/1851
STOUT MARY * SESW-15-12S-08E * 11/18/1848
STRADER BENJAMIN * SWNE-29-11S-10E * 12/08/1853
STRADER WILEY * SWSE-29-11S-10E * 12/08/1853
STRATER BENJAMIN * SESE-29-11S-10E * 03/16/1840
STRATON BENJAMIN * NWSE-29-11S-10E * 01/19/1846
STREET JOSEPH M * SW-4-12S-09E * 09/14/1814
STURGELL JOSEPH * SESW-9-12S-08E * 02/04/1857
STURGELL JOSEPH * NWSE-9-12S-08E * 02/04/1857
STURGILL JOSEPH * W2SW-10-12S-08E * 01/28/1853

SUGGS JESSE * SWNW-33-11S-10E * 03/05/1840
SUMMERS JOHN * NENE-2-12S-09E * 06/25/1850
SUTTEN ARTHUR * NWSE-1-11S-08E * 09/19/1854
SUTTEN ARTHUR * SWNW-1-11S-08E * 09/19/1854
SUTTON ARTHUR * N2SW-1-11S-08E * 06/14/1854
SUTTON HENRY * NWSW-12-11S-08E * 09/23/1854

Extracted from Illinois State Archives: Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales


Visit Our Neighbors
Saline   Gallatin Union KY
Pope
  Livingston KY   Crittenden KY
Search the Archives