Hardin County

Early Land Sales - C

Name of Purchaser * Legal Description-Section-Township-Range * Date Purchased

CALDWELL ABRAM J * NENE-1-12S-08E * 04/10/1849
CALDWELL ABRAM J * E2SE-36-11S-08E * 04/10/1849
CALDWELL ABRAM J * SWSE-36-11S-08E * 04/10/1849
CALDWELL JOHN * NW-10-12S-08E * 11/23/1818
CALVERT ANDREW LITLE * SESE-13-11S-08E * 11/27/1848
CALVERT ELIHU * NWNW-35-11S-09E * 03/24/1848
CAMERON KENNETH * NESE-19-11S-08E * 06/18/1849
CAMPBELL JOHN * NESE-17-12S-08E * 08/31/1853
CAMPBELL JOHN H * SENE-7-12S-10E * 06/05/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN L * NWNE-5-12S-08E * 07/27/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN L * E2NW-8-12S-08E * 07/27/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN L * NWNW-8-12S-08E * 07/27/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN L * SWSE-2-12S-08E * 10/06/1847
CAMPBELL JOHN L * SESW-2-12S-08E * 10/06/1847
CAMPBELL JOHN L * SESE-3-12S-08E * 10/06/1847
CAMPBELL JOHN L * SENE-34-11S-08E * 10/06/1847
CAMPBELL JOHN L * S2NW-34-11S-08E * 10/06/1847
CAMPBELL JOHN L * NWNE-34-11S-08E * 10/06/1847
CAMPBELL JOHN LEWIS * SESE-35-11S-08E * 06/16/1845
CAMPBELL JOHN LEWIS * NWNW-25-11S-08E * 06/27/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN LEWIS * NENE-26-11S-08E * 06/27/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN LEWIS * SWNE-5-12S-08E * 07/27/1848
CAMPBELL JOHN T * NESE-29-11S-10E * 11/30/1853
CAMPBELL WILLIAM * NWNW-34-11S-08E * 04/05/1850
CARWIN JOHN M * NWSW-7-11S-09E * 10/23/1855
CARWIN JOHN M * NWSE-7-11S-09E * 10/30/1855
CASAD THOMAS S A * SESE-1-12S-08E * 07/02/1855
CASEY ISAAC * FRSECT-18-12S-10E * 11/26/1814
CASEY ZADOK * LOT8SENE-16-12S-08E * 09/26/1845
CASEY ZADOK * LOT16SE-16-12S-08E * 09/26/1845
CASEY ZADOK * LOT15SE-16-12S-08E * 09/26/1845
CASEY ZADOK * LOT10SE-16-12S-08E * 09/26/1845
CASEY ZADOK * LOT9SE-16-12S-08E * 09/26/1845
CASEY ZADOK * LOT12NWSW-16-12S-08E * 09/26/1845
CASEY ZADOK * W2NW-22-11S-08E * 09/29/1845
CASPER GEORGE W * N2SW-12-12S-08E * 05/14/1855
CASPER GEORGE W * SENW-12-12S-08E * 05/14/1855
CASPER GEORGE W * SWNE-12-12S-08E * 05/14/1855
CASSAD THOMAS L A * LOT4NWNW-16-12S-08E * 12/27/1849
CATLIN EBENEZER * W2SW-2-12S-07E * 10/25/1856
CATLIN EBENEZER * S2SE-36-11S-07E * 10/25/1856
CATLIN EBENEZER * NESE-36-11S-07E * 10/25/1856

CHANCEY ANDREW * NWSW-29-12S-08E * 08/15/1836
CHANCEY ANDREW * NESE-30-12S-08E * 10/12/1836
CHANCEY ISRAEL * NENE-31-12S-08E * 09/25/1839
CHANCEY JAMES * SESE-30-12S-08E * 10/29/1839
CHANCEY WILLIAM * SESW-20-12S-08E * 10/10/1836
CHANCY ALMARION * SENE-23-12S-07E * 10/09/1854
CHANCY ALMARION * NESE-23-12S-07E * 10/09/1854
CHANCY ALMARION * SENW-23-12S-07E * 10/09/1854
CHANCY ALMARION * NESW-24-12S-07E * 10/09/1854
CHANDLER LORENZO D * NESW-23-11S-09E * 12/24/1852
CHANDLER LORENZO D * SENW-23-11S-09E * 12/24/1852
CHAUNCEY ROSWELL * NENE-29-12S-08E * 12/26/1838
CHAUNCY ANDREW * W2NW-29-12S-08E * 10/21/1831
CHAUNCY ISRAEL * E2NW-29-12S-08E * 11/30/1831
CHAUNCY ISRAEL * E2NE-30-12S-08E * 11/30/1831
CHIPPS AMOS * E2-30-12S-08E * 08/14/1818

CLAMPET NATHAN * SE-14-12S-08E * 11/30/1814
CLAREY HENRY S * NENW-23-12S-07E * 10/29/1853
CLARK THOMAS A * W2SW-11-12S-07E * 08/26/1856
CLARK THOMAS A * SENW-11-12S-07E * 08/26/1856
CLARK THOMAS A * E2SW-11-12S-07E * 08/26/1856
CLAUTON THOMAS A * SESE-33-11S-09E * 02/02/1848
CLAY CHARLES HENRY * NWSE-14-12S-07E * 07/02/1836
CLAY CHARLES HENRY * NESW-14-12S-07E * 07/02/1836
CLAY ISAM * SW-31-12S-08E * 07/27/1818
CLAY ISAM * SE-31-12S-08E * 08/01/1814
CLAYTON WILLIAM * NENW-24-11S-07E * 03/13/1852
CLEMENT JOHN R * LOT4W2W2FR-16-12S-10E * 10/27/1845
CLOUD WILLIAM COMBS * NENE-9-12S-08E * 07/13/1839

COATES CORNELIUS B * SWNE-13-11S-07E * 11/15/1848
COATES CORNELIUS B * NESW-13-11S-07E * 11/15/1848
COATES CORNELIUS B * W2SE-13-11S-07E * 11/15/1848
COBB ANDREW BELL * NWSWVOID-30-11S-09E * 07/06/1858
COBB ANDREW BELL * S2SWVOID-30-11S-09E * 07/06/1858
COBB THOMAS * SWSE-7-11S-10E * 08/27/1833
COBB THOMAS * SWSE-7-11S-10E * 08/27/1833
COGHILL JOEL * E2SW-11-11S-09E * 07/06/1852
COGHILL JOEL * SWSW-11-11S-09E * 07/06/1852
COGHILL JOEL * NENW-14-11S-09E * 07/06/1852
COGHILL JOEL * W2NE-30-11S-09E * 07/06/1852
COGHILL JOEL * N2SW-19-11S-09E * 09/29/1856
COGHILL JOEL * SWNE-19-11S-09E * 09/29/1856
COGHILL JOEL * SENW-19-11S-09E * 09/29/1856
COGHILL JOEL * SWSE-19-11S-09E * 12/11/1851
COGHILL JOEL * N2SE-19-11S-09E * 12/11/1851
COGHILL JOEL * SWNE-20-11S-09E * 12/11/1851
COLE JESSE * SWSE-9-12S-09E * 08/19/1848
COLE JESSE * W2SW-9-12S-09E * 08/19/1848
COLE JESSE * SESW-9-12S-09E * 08/19/1848
COLE JOHN * S2SW-36-11S-08E * 06/05/1833
COLE JOHN * SE-22-12S-08E * 10/06/1818
COLE JOHN LEONARD * SENW-19-11S-08E * 01/26/1847
COLLINS SYLVESTER * SESE-32-11S-09E * 06/15/1854
COLLINS SYLVESTER * NENE-5-12S-09E * 06/27/1854
COLLMAN JOSEPH * SWSELS-9-11S-09E * 03/06/1861
COLTRIN IRA * SENE-5-12S-09E * 02/17/1848
COLTRIN IRA * LOT17SWNW-16-12S-09E * 07/11/1854
COLTRIN WILLIAM H * LOT16SENW-16-12S-09E * 07/11/1854
CONNER TIMOTHY * NESW-9-11S-09E * 01/17/1852
CONSERT THOMAS * NENW-36-12S-07E * 12/26/1835
COOK JOHN TINSLEY * SWNE-32-12S-08E * 12/31/1832
COOL ADAM M * W2SW-20-12S-08E * 02/19/1840
COON JOHN WESLEY * SWNW-10-12S-09E * 04/24/1847
COON JOHN WESLEY * SWNW-11-12S-09E * 04/24/1847
COON JOHN WESLEY * SENE-14-12S-09E * 04/24/1847
COON PHILLIP * SE-14-12S-09E * 07/18/1814
COOPER GEORGE W * NENW-25-12S-07E * 09/25/1847
COOTES CORNELIUS B * SENW-13-11S-07E * 02/04/1837
CORWIN JOHN M * SWSE-7-11S-09E * 11/21/1856
CORWIN JOHN M * S2SW-7-11S-09E * 11/21/1856
CORWIN JOHN M * NWNE-18-11S-09E * 11/21/1856
COVERT ORIN * SESW-19-11S-08E * 07/01/1855
COVERT ORIN * E2NW-30-11S-08E * 07/01/1855
COVERT ORIN * S2SE-30-11S-08E * 07/01/1855
COVERT ORIN * N2NE-30-11S-08E * 07/01/1855
COWSERT BENJAMIN F * NWSW-18-12S-08E * 09/22/1854
COWSERT BENJAMIN F * SWSW-18-12S-08E * 10/01/1853
COWSERT GEORGE W * SWSW-23-12S-07E * 02/14/1854
COWSERT GEORGE W * NWNW-26-12S-07E * 05/30/1836
COWSERT GEORGE W * SWNE-23-12S-07E * 10/06/1855
COWSERT GEORGE W * SWSE-23-12S-07E * 11/15/1854
COWSERT GEORGE W * SWNW-26-12S-07E * 11/16/1849
COWSERT GEORGE W * NENW-26-12S-07E * 11/29/1836
COWSERT JAMES * SESE-25-12S-07E * 02/01/1839
COWSERT JAMES * SE-24-12S-07E * 02/14/1820
COWSERT JAMES * SESE-24-12S-07E * 06/18/1836
COWSERT JENNY * SWNW-36-12S-07E * 02/01/1839
COWSERT JOHN H * SWSE-24-12S-07E * 02/13/1852
COWSERT JOHN H * SWSE-24-12S-07E * 11/25/1854
COWSERT MALINDA * SESW-23-12S-07E * 01/28/1839
COWSERT MARY * SWNW-19-12S-08E * 10/06/1837
COWSERT MARY * SWNW-19-12S-08E * 10/06/1837
COWSERT MARY * SWNE-24-12S-07E * 12/05/1836
COWSERT MATTHEW * NWNE-14-12S-07E * 02/20/1854
COWSERT MATTHEW * NESE-14-12S-07E * 02/20/1854
COWSERT MATTHEW * SWSE-13-12S-07E * 03/25/1850
COWSERT MATTHEW * SESE-13-12S-07E * 04/11/1854
COWSERT MATTHEW * SWNE-13-12S-07E * 06/07/1851
COWSERT MATTHEW * W2NW-13-12S-07E * 09/27/1854
COWSERT MATTHEW * W2SW-13-12S-07E * 09/27/1854
COWSERT MATTHEW * NWSE-13-12S-07E * 10/06/1837
COWSERT MATTHEW * NENW-13-12S-07E * 10/11/1854
COWSERT ROBERT * NESW-26-12S-07E * 04/10/1848
COWSERT THOMAS * SENW-36-12S-07E * 12/31/1832
COWSERT THOMAS JR * E2SE-36-12S-07E * 05/30/1836
COWSERT THOMAS SEN * NWNW-19-12S-08E * 05/30/1836
COWSERT THOMAS SEN * SENE-24-12S-07E * 05/30/1836

CRAVEN NOAH * E2NW-31-12S-08E * 11/08/1836
CRAVENS NOAH * NWSE-36-12S-07E * 05/30/1836
CRAVINS NOAH * SENE-36-12S-07E * 12/05/1838
CRENSHAW JOHN * SWNW-1-11S-09E * 06/09/1836
CRENSHAW JOHN * SWNE-2-11S-09E * 06/09/1836
CRENSHAW JOHN * DAVISRIP-2-11S-09E * 07/08/1829
CRITCHLOW JOHN * SWNE-36-12S-07E * 01/01/1839
CRITCHLOW JOHN * SENE-36-12S-07E * 12/05/1838
CROUSE JACOB S * W2SW-32-11S-09E * 06/12/1851

CULISON WILLIAM * NWSW-11-12S-09E * 05/01/1848
CULLERSON WILLIAM * SESWNT-11-12S-09E * 04/28/1848
CUN JOHN W * NWNE-21-11S-08E * 11/18/1853
CURRY WILLIAM * SWSE-20-11S-10E * 10/17/1851
CURRY WILLIAM * NESW-20-11S-10E * 10/17/1851

Extracted from Illinois State Archives: Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales


Visit Our Neighbors
Saline   Gallatin Union KY
Pope
  Livingston KY   Crittenden KY
Search the Archives